Categories
General Election 2019

MPs who won’t be standing at the General Election

The following (76) MPs have announced that they won’t be standing at the next General Election due to held on December 12 2019.

last update: 14 Nov 2019

Conservative (37)

Henry Bellingham – North West Norfolk
Richard Benyon – Newbury
John Bercow – Buckingham and Commons speaker
Alastair Burt – North East Bedfordshire
Glyn Davies – Montgomeryshire
Mims Davies – Eastleigh
Alan Duncan – Rutland and Melton
Michael Fallon – Sevenoaks
Mark Field – Cities of London and Westminster
Bill Grant – Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Andrew Griffiths – Burton
Philip Hammond (deselected) – Runnymede & Weybridge
Richard Harrington – Watford
Peter Heaton-Jones – North Devon
Nick Herbert – Arundel and South Downs
George Hollingbery – Meon Valley
Nick Hurd – Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Margot James – Stourbridge
Jo Johnson – Orpington
David Jones – Clywd West
Seema Kennedy – Ribble South
Mark Lancaster – Milton Keynes North
Jeremy Lefroy – Stafford
David Lidington – Aylesbury
Nicky Morgan – Loughborough
Sarah Newton – Truro & Falmouth
Sir Patrick McLoughlin – Derbyshire Dales
Claire Perry – Devizes
Mark Prisk – Hertford & Stortford
Amber Rudd – Hastings and Rye
Hugo Swire – East Devon
Keith Simpson – Broadland
Sir Nicholas Soames – Mid Sussex.
Caroline Spelman – Meriden
Ross Thomson – Aberdeen South
David Tredinnick – Bosworth
Ed Vaizey – Wantage

Labour (21)

Adrian Bailey – West Bromwich West
Kevin Barron – Rother Valley
Roberta Blackman-Woods – City of Durham
Ronnie Campbell – Blyth Valley
Ann Clwyd – Cynon Valley
Jim Cunningham – Coventry South
Gloria De Piero – Ashfield
Paul Farrelly – Newcastle-under-Lyme
Jim Fitzpatrick – Poplar and Limehouse
Kate Hoey – Vauxhall
Helen Jones – Warrington North
Ian Lucas – Wrexham
John Mann – Bassetlaw
Albert Owen – Ynys Mon
Teresa Pearce – Erith and Thamesmead
Stephen Pound – Ealing North
Geoffrey Robinson – Coventry North West
Owen Smith – Pontypridd
Stephen Twigg – Liverpool West Derby
Keith Vaz – Leicester East
Tom Watson – West Bromwich East

Liberal Democrats (3)

Heidi Allen – South Cambridgeshire
Vince Cable – Twickenham
Norman Lamb – North Norfolk

DUP (1)

Thomas David Simpson – Upper Bann (NI)

Independents (12)

Ian Austin – Dudley North
Guto Bebb – Aberconwy
Nick Boles – Grantham
Kenneth Clarke – Rushcliffe
Louise Ellman – Liverpool Riverside
Justine Greening – Putney
Sylvia Hermon, Lady Hermon – North Down
Kelvin Hopkins – Luton North
Oliver Letwin – West Dorset
Jared O’Mara – Sheffield Hallam
Rory Stewart – Penrith and The Border
John Woodcock – Barrow and Furness

Change UK (2)

Ann Coffey – Stockport
Joan Ryan – Enfield North

Categories
Politics

Motion under Standing Order No. 24 relating to European Union (Withdrawal)

Let the shenanigans begin (again). The usual suspects, have submitted a motion to take the control of business of the House of Commons from Wednesday 4 September 2019 in order to create a Bill, European Union (Withdrawal) (No.6) Bill, to prevent the UK leaving the EU on 31 October 2019.

That the House has considered the matter of the need to take all necessary steps to ensure
that the United Kingdom does not leave the European Union on 31 October 2019 without
a withdrawal agreement and accordingly makes provision as set out in this order: …

Details of the motion are available in full

Motion (pdf)

Motion (copy pdf)

Categories
General Election 2017

General Election 2017 – Analysis

The House of Commons Library published a briefing paper that contains detailed results and an extensive analysis of the 2017 General Election held on 8th June. It provides election results by party & constituency, as well as an analysis of voter trends, MP characteristics, and much more.

http://researchbriefings.parliament.uk/ResearchBriefing/Summary/CBP-7979

208 women (32% of the total) were elected – the greatest number ever. According to the British Future think-tank a total of 12 MPs from a black and minority ethnic background were newly-elected, taking the total to 52 (8% of all MPs).

The oldest elected MP was Dennis Skinner (Lab, Bolsover), aged 85. The youngest, at age 22, was Mhairi Black (SNP, Paisley and Renfrewshire South). The MP with the longest continuous service (the Father of the House) is Kenneth Clarke (Con, Rushcliffe), who has 47 consecutive
years of service since 1970. With the defeat of David Winnick (Lab, Walsall North), there are no remaining MPs who served in Parliament during the 1960s.

These facts and more can be found in the full report which can be downloaded from:

General Election 2017: full results and analysis (pdf)